New Glarus Class of 2017 Awards and Scholarships

New Glarus Class of 2017 Awards and Scholarships
Posted on 05/23/2017
New Glarus Class of 2017 Awards and Scholarships

New Glarus High School proudly announces that the graduating Class of 2017 garnered over $520,000 of
college and local scholarships for post-secondary education, with almost $80,000 being local money alone!

To view and print photos, visit the2017 Senior Awards Night Photo Album​.

At the Awards Night ceremony held on Wednesday, May 17,the following awards and/or scholarships were presented:

Class Awards
Ethel Peters Memorial Award:​ Andrew Newberry
DAR Class of 2017 Nominee: ​Christian Arnett
WIAA Scholar Athlete Award:​ John Chenoweth, Kelly Fredrickson
Senior Athletic Letter Awards:​ Christian Arnett, Rebecca Barr, Benjamin Bartow, Alexander Betthauser,
Cade Beutler, Calvin Binger, Devon Boll, Tia Booth, Nicole Bushee, John Chenoweth, Levi Dearth, Kelly
Fredrickson, Kyle Fredrickson, Alex Goecke, Katherine Gregory, Stephanie Janssen, Ashley Judd, Maya
Kramer, Hayden Latsch, Dylan Legnar, Noah Leonard, Colin McNulty, Grace Moen, Jenna Molencamp,
Andrew Newberry, Esther Noriega, Madison Perkins, Drew Pickett, Dorion Preston, Colin Reeson, McKinley
Righter, Sarah Rotar, Lydia Sprecher, Sydney Stecha, Jacob Tetner, Hunter Tierman, Jonathon Truttmann,
Mark Truttmann, Dalton Way, Skylar West, Brandon Winder, Olivia Woodmansee
Capitol Conference Top Ten Award:​ Christian Arnett, Kyle Fredrickson, Sydney Stecha, Jonathon
Truttmann, Madison Perkins, Galen Waddington, Maria Thurow, Sarah Rotar, Benjamin Masson, Katherine
Gregory
Youth Apprenticeship Participation and Completion Award: ​Margo Diener, Maria Thurow, Georgianna Xistris-Songpanya
2017 U.S. Presidential Scholar: ​Maria Thurow

Independent Scholarships
Academic Excellence Scholarship:​ Kyle Fredrickson
Technical Excellence Scholarship: ​Hayden Latsch
Herb Kohl Initiative Scholarship: ​Nicole Bushee
Dance Scholarship: ​Emily Ginocchio
Premier Co-Op Scholarship: ​Mark Truttmann
Larry’s Welding Scholarship: ​Chandler Siegenthaler
Sub-Zero Freezer Company Scholarship: ​Hunter Tierman
University of Alabama at Birmingham Scholarship: ​Katherine Gregory
University of Dubuque Heritage Society Scholarship: ​Andrew Newberry
Wisconsin Rural Opportunities Scholarship:​ Ashley Judd
Iowa Heritage Award Scholarship: ​Christian Arnett, John Chenoweth
Old Gold Scholarship: ​Christian Arnett
Four Year National Army ROTC Scholarship: ​Christian Arnett, John Chenoweth

Local Scholarships
ACT Prep Plus Scholarship:​ Alexander Betthauser, Nicole Bushee, Stephanie Janssen, Benjamin Masson,
Colin McNulty, Andrew Newberry
American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: ​Kelly Fredrickson, Ashley Judd, Hayden Latsch, Cole Steiner
American Legion/Walter Ott/Francis Beers Memorial Scholarship:​ McKinley Righter
Apparition Motorcycle Club Scholarship:​ Dustin Blum
Blanchardville Cooperative Oil Association (Culver’s/Cenex) Scholarship:​ Lily McGowan
Jake Daeda Memorial Scholarship:​ Kelly Fredrickson, Grace Moen
Dalsing Family Business Leaders Scholarship:​ Lydia Sprecher
Sharon Durst Memorial Scholarship:​ Kelly Fredrickson
FCCLA/Jessica Tidd Memorial Scholarship: ​Olivia Woodmansee
FFA Alumni Scholarship:​ Rebecca Barr, Dustin Blum, Ashley Judd, Maya Kramer, Grace Moen, Colin Reeson, McKinley Righter
Gabriel Brothers Scholarship: ​Madison Perkins
Green County Ag Chest: ​Ashley Judd
Green County Dairy Youth Recognition Scholarship:​ Ashley Judd
Green County Fall Nationals Scholarship: ​McKinley Righter
Heidi Scholarship:​ Andrew Newberry
Joseph Henderson Memorial Scholarship:​ Sarah Rotar
Knight Activity Scholarship:​ Jenna Molencamp, Brandon Winder
Lions Club Scholarship:​ Nicole Bushee, Kelly Fredrickson, Grace Moen, McKinley Righter, Cole Steiner
Ernest Lufi Memorial Scholarship:​ Grace Moen
Russell L. Monroe:​ Grace Moen
Martinson Merit Award Scholarship:​ Alex Betthauser
Meyer Memorial Scholarship:​ Nicole Bushee, Kelly Fredrickson, Kyle Fredrickson, Mark Truttmann
New Glarus Brewery Scholarship:​ Dustin Blum
New Glarus Education Association Scholarship:​ Rebecca Barr, Grace Moen
New Glarus Light and Water/WPPI Public Power Scholarship:​ Devon Boll, Hunter Tierman
New Glarus Männerchor Scholarship:​ Grace Moen
New Glarus Masonic Lodge Scholarship:​ Stephanie Janssen, Maya Kramer, Dylan Legnar
New Glarus PTO Scholarship:​ Katherine Gregory, Maria Thurow
New Glarus Science Club:​ Margo Diener, Katherine Gregory, Maria Thurow
New Glarus Student Council Scholarship:​ Margo Diener, Jacob Tetner
New Glarus VFW Post 10549 Scholarship:​ Margo Diener, Noah Leonard
New Glarus Youth Committee Scholarship:​ Devon Boll, Tia Booth-Shireman, Kyle Fredrickson, Maya
Kramer, Grace Moen, Andrew Newberry, Sydney Stecha, Olivia Woodmansee
Alvin A. Ott Scholarship:​ Kyle Fredrickson, Mark Truttmann
Christine L. Ott Scholarship:​ Levi Dearth, Galen Waddington
Robert E. Reuter Memorial Scholarship:​ Maya Kramer
Schardt Orthodontics Scholarship: ​Rebecca Barr, Maria Thurow
Schuett Family Athletic Scholarship:​ Esther Noriega
AJ Schuett/Shannon Nealis Memorial Scholarship:​ Cade Beutler, Noah Leonard, Esther Noriega, Hunter Tierman
Tofflers/Rippe-Keane Music Scholar Scholarship: ​Grace Moen, Sydney Stecha
UW-Platteville New Glarus High School Community Scholarship: ​Cade Beutler
Wilhelm Tell Festival Art in the Park:​ Emily Ginocchio
Wilhelm Tell Scholarship:​ Kelly Fredrickson, Kyle Fredrickson, Taylor Funseth
Women in STEM Scholarship:​ Maria Thurow

New Glarus High School wishes to thank the generous donors and presenters for their excellent support of our students. We also want to thank the parents for all of their encouragement and support for their children. We
are blessed that New Glarus is such a generous community. Thank you to all involved!